PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

 

Terms & Conditions

Shipping Information

 

Domestic Shipping within Greece is carried out by ACS Courier with a flat rate of 5 euros. Estimated delivery time is one working day after dispatch date. Estimated delivery times are provided as a guideline only and do not take into account possible delays caused by external factors or stock availability. Please be aware that we cannot deliver to post office boxes.

International Shipping is carried out by Golden Courier. Estimated delivery time is one (1) to five (5) working days after dispatch date (Flat rate of 20 euros) . Estimated delivery times are provided as a guideline only and do not take into account possible delays caused by external factors or stock availability. Please be aware that we cannot deliver to post office boxes.

Delivery Information

We aim to deliver your chosen items to the place and person of your choice, in perfect condition and in the shortest possible time. Our delivery service within Greece is carried out by "Geniki Taxydromiki" Courier.  The cost of delivery is calculated at the time of the order and is clearly stated on your billing information summary.

Estimated delivery times are to be used as a guide only and commence from the dispatch date. We are not responsible for any delay caused by relevant custom authorities.

We insure each purchase during the time it is in transit until it is delivered to you. All orders require signature upon delivery, at which point responsibility for the products passes to you. If you have specified a recipient other than yourself, then their signature serves as evidence of fulfillment of the delivery and likewise transfers of the responsibility.

Please check the package is not damaged before signing.

Taxes & Duties

Delivery within the E.U. is not subject to duties or additional taxes. However, if you are a customer from a non-E.U. country, you might be asked to pay further duties at customs’ control. Cross-border deliveries are subject to possible inspection by the relevant custom authorities.

We have no control over possible additional charges or inspections.

Orders

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card used to place your order. Once you have placed an order you will receive an order confirmation e-mail acknowledging receipt of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it and are processing it.

We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that the items ordered are out of stock or do not satisfy our quality control standards and are withdrawn by us.

Add an item to your shopping bag. A "mini basket" will appear, giving you an overview of all the items that you have placed in your shopping bag. When placing an order for a custom product, take into consideration that such products cannot be returned.

To complete your order, click on the “shopping bag” link at the top of the page to continue.

Payment

Payment can be made via PayPal and Credit or Debit Card. Payment can also be made upon delivery of the products.

In case your card company refuses or does not authorize the payment, then we are not liable for any delay or even non-delivery.

We accept Cash on Delivery only for deliveries within Greece with a total delivery with no extra fees.

 

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Personal data of our users are collected, used and protected by under the governance of the relevant Greek and European legislation and these Terms.

In order to provide you the best service possible, you might be asked to provide us, personal information such as your name, telephone number, e-mail etc. Personal data declared by our users / visitors is intended solely to ensure the operation of the respective service and are may not be used by third parties without complying with the applicable laws. The data requested by angelostsakiris.com is limited to the information necessary for the operation of its online store and the provision of the services offered in order to optimally serve it in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472 / 1997 on the protection of personal data, as well as Law 3471/2006 concerning the protection of data in the context of electronic commerce, as they apply each time.

Angelostsakiris.com may collect, store and process personal data of users / visitors of this site only if the above data is provided by interested parties voluntarily for the following purposes:

• for the provision of services chosen by users / visitors through this website (eg. marketing, information for new products, participation in competitions, etc.).

• for providing better service to users / visitors.

• for collecting feedback from users about feedback on the products and services

offered by angelostsakiris.com and their improvement based on the information gathered.

• to inform users / visitors about new angelostsakiris.com products after their consent.

• to inform users / visitors about angelostsakiris.com offers, as well as for any tenders, with their consent.

• for promotional reasons

• for marketing reasons and communication with users / visitors, with their consent.

• to improve the awareness of angelostsakiris.com.

Personal data voluntarily provided by users / visitors of this site may be collected by the angelostsakiris.com Archive, stored and processed by it for the purpose in question.

The owner and person responsible for processing the personal data gathered in the above manner and the file created for these purposes will be angelostsakiris.com at whose registered office the above file will be installed.

The recipient of the personal data provided by the users / visitors of this site is only angelostsakiris.com, which may transfer them to affiliated companies for the purpose of functional and computerized service of its dealings with such users / visitors , as well as for statistical and historical reasons. If the user / visitor has completed the relevant field and has consented to sending him information and promotional material, angelostsakiris.com may, after informing the user / visitor, communicate his / her personal data to third parties for the advertising promotion of the products they offer, as well as to companies conducting market research or other similar activity.

The users / visitors who have communicated their personal data to angelostsakiris.com have the following rights:

• The right of access to the data concerning them is in the possession of angelostsakiris.com.

• The right to information on (a) all personal data concerning them and their origin; (b) the purposes of the processing; (c) the recipients or categories of recipients; (c) the evolution of the processing at the time (d) the automated processing logic; (e) where appropriate, the correction, deletion or blocking of data whose processing does not comply with the provisions of the law; 2472/1997.

• The right to object to the processing of data concerning them.

• The right to temporary judicial protection.

• The consent of the participants to the collection and processing of their personal data may be revoked at any time, but without retroactive effect.

Angelostsakiris.com complies with all its statutory obligations. The subject of personal data has the right to request at any time the sending of the above informational and promotional-promotional material from angelostsakiris.com. In order to exercise the right of objection provided by Law 2472/1997, the data subject must request in writing from the Controller a specific action, such as the correction of the personal data concerning him / her, their temporary non-utilization, their commitment , non-transmission, or deletion.

If the user / visitor himself voluntarily discloses his / her personal or sensitive data through this site directly to third parties, it is for the user to investigate the terms of such data protection by those third parties. The user / visitor accepts that angelostsakiris.com has no responsibility for such disclosures and for the subsequent use of such data by other persons. Similarly, angelostsakiris.com bears no responsibility for any disclosure by users / visitors of this site of personal and / or sensitive third party data through the site without the prior consent of the data subject.

Each user / visitor guarantees the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data concerning him / her and submitting it to angelostsakiris.com as well as his / her right to submit such data.

Angelostsakiris.com opposes the collection of personal data of minors and its policy is not to collect or process data of these persons.

Cookies

Angelostsakiris.com uses cookies in order to monitor certain aspects of the website, to enhance user experience and for advertising. Cookies help us collect all the information necessary to measure the performance of our website, improve and update its content and adjust it to the demands and needs of our users. None of the cookie files used by our website collects information that identifies you personally.

We deeply respect your personal data and do not disclose them to third parties. You can change your browsers settings as to disable cookies, however, in this case, we cannot guaranty that all of our website’s functionalities will be working properly. If you use our website without disabling cookies, we will assume that you consent to their installation.

 

Returns

We guarantee to refund any item you are not completely happy with when you return it to us in its original condition within 14 days of receipt. Please note that refunds can take up to 10 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers. Refunds will be credited to your original method of payment. In case the original payment method was “Cash on Delivery” a bank account should be provided in order for the refund to be possible. Please note that since CoD is only available for orders shipped in Greece, we only accept Greek bank accounts. Please note that bank fees may apply depending on your bank's policy.

Unfortunately, we cannot provide refunds for pre-orders and it is not possible to exchange an item for a different one. All our packages contain a return form to use when you send items back.

Angelostsakiris.com is not responsiblle for teh return cost, therefore it is recommended to choose a tracked service. We reserve the right to decline parcels sent via post.

We make quality control in order to guarantee that you receive our products in excellent condition, however since your order is travelling a long way to get to you, we suggest that you check your item(s) as soon as you receive it and notify us within two (2) days of receipt in case you realise any irregularities or damages, as to ensure a hustle-free replacement. After this time window, we cannot accept the faulty item(s).

All items must be returned with all of the barcode tags intact. Your items should be in their original packaging. Any shoes returned must not be worn, and must be returned in their original box.

All returns must be made by courier companies and delivered to our headquarters. We reserve the right to refuse returns sent by post.

The item is your responsibility until it reaches us. For your own protection, we recommend that you send the parcel using a delivery service that insures you for the value of the goods. The cost of returning the item to us is your responsibility.